East Glamorgan Chess Association (EGCA)

Privacy Notice


1.    What is GDPR?

 

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) has been described by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a “game changer for everyone” and will require all sports clubs and associations to change the way they think about personal data. It comes into effect on 25th May 2018. Changes to data protection regulations are required as the advances in technology over recent years and the different ways that personal data is now processed (collected, stored, shared, etc.) with this new technology need to be included.

Under the new principle of accountability affiliated clubs and associations will need to be able to demonstrate their compliance with the GDPR. This will require having appropriate policies and procedures in place, complying with record keeping requirements, data management, including determining appropriate retention periods for different categories of personal data and conducting data protection impact assessments to determine risk levels of processing activities, particularly when processing sensitive personal data.

All chess clubs and zone reps will need to comply with the regulations or penalties could be imposed, including fines.  GDPR will apply to you whether you pay staff or are all volunteers, whether you have 10 members or 1000 members………… there are no exemptions!

GDPR will give EU citizens (this includes UK citizens as GDPR will still be UK law after Brexit) more control over how their personal data is used.  It will make it clearer for clubs and the EGCA to understand their data protection requirements.

The reason that all clubs need to comply is that clubs collect data about its members – name, address, e-mail address, telephone number etc.  For some clubs additional data may be collected such as dates of birth, gender, emergency contact details or medical information. Personal data is defined as any held record that can identify a living person.

Note: The EGCA will NOT be responsible for records that are kept by individual clubs that are used solely by the club for its own purposes.


2.    EGCA Privacy Statement and Tournament Participation Conditions.


2.1 What we need
.

The EGCA will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data clubs provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information. This will, however, include name and date of birth (for juniors only). 

2.2 Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with information about the EGCA and its events. We also need player registration information in line with the overall membership of your club, to enable registration of all players with the Welsh Chess Union (WCU).

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need. If we need further information we will contact you directly. See section 2.7 for the details of what data is required and why.

2.3 What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our elected officers and directors, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintaining this information, it is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so or you have given permission.

2.4 How long we keep it

We will keep your data on record for as long as you are a member of the EGCA. After you leave the EGCA we will retain your name, membership number rating calculations and subscription record for a period of 6 years. 

EGCA officials have a legitimate reason for holding personal data.  However should they relinquish their posts they will no longer have a legitimate reason for retaining this data. The zonal secretary will obtain written (email, text, paper) confirmation from each of them that they have permanently deleted members records, after handing over to the new officials.

 

2.5 Other uses

We would, however, like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future events and various updates from time to time. This information is not shared with third parties or other members and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email. Becoming a member of the EGCA assumes you consent to this. Please contact the EGCA data controller if you wish to be removed from the email list.

2.6 What information will be held by the EGCA?

All of the information supplied to the EGCA, either directly or via clubs or tournaments, will be held only by them unless data has to be sent to the Rating Officer for results and grading processing. Only those who need access to data will be allowed that access.

2.6.1 Grading of Results

All tournaments will be graded by the EGCA. The following information is required to be sent to the EGCA grading system:

  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Date of Birth (juniors only)
  • Club
  • The results of all games played (including date of the game, the name of each player, the colour played)

In January and July, the EGCA will provide new grading lists, which appear at http://www.eastglamchessratings.org.uk/ (this spelling is correct at time of publishing). This website will display the following information in public:

  • First Name
  • Surname
  • School/Club where you play chess
  • The results of all games played (including date of the game, the name of each player, the colour played)
  • The player’s grade
  • Their results in WCU-graded tournaments
  • If a player hasn’t played for a long time, historic information about their grade

2.6.2 What information will the EGCA pass on to WCU?

 

The EGCA will act as a data processor when it supplies the following information to the WCU:

  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Date of Birth (juniors only

 

2.7 Summary of Data Collected and Why.

The following table summarizes the data we will collect and the reasons why.

 

Surname

To allow us to identify the player

Forename

To allow us to identify the player

Title

To allow people who want to be known by any honorifics to be correctly addressed (e.g. Dr.)

Club/School

Required for rating publication.

Date of Birth (juniors only)

To allow us to ensure the correct registration fee is received

Membership Number/FIDE ID

To allow us to verify your membership number, and thus decide whether or not a registration fee is required

Game Scores and Results

Games from all games/ events will be converted to electronic format and stored as part of the EGCA Games Database. Results, including names and clubs, will be published on the EGCA website.

This information is made public because it is of legitimate interest. This means that written consent is not required to gather this data, unless there is risk to the individual upon publication. In this case the individual must let the data controller be aware.

2.8 Who is responsible for processing this information?

The data controller responsible for this information is the Zone Secretary.  For contact details the data controller please see the EGCA website (https://egca.yolasite.com/ this spelling is correct at the time of publishing).

2.9 Photographs & video

The EGCA may take a number of photographs and videos during the Event. These will include the following:

  • General photographs or videos of the playing area
  • Photographs of individual players, who may be identified, when they are playing their games or are present in the playing area
  • Photographs or videos of individual or team prize winners, who may be identified

These photographs and videos will potentially appear in one or more of the following places:

  • The Event website
  • The EGCA site
  • Local or national newspapers or magazines and their websites

The EGCA is of the opinion that it has a legitimate interest to publish these photographs or videos for the benefit of helping to publicise an EGCA event. In the case of juniors, please refer to the Parental Consent form.

2.10 What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the ICO.